Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Unlike Before S.A.S di Deanne Carol Earle (Unlike Before) uses any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Unlike Before S.A.S di Deanne Carol Earle will be what's known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us.
Topics:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • What we do with your data
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies and Google Analytics
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you voluntarily register for our ATI Bulletin or for a service, or when you use the form on this site to contact us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or specific location based information. The data collected includes name, Company, email, Country and phone number, depending on the service you voluntarily register for.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your information collected to add you to our central contact management database, which enables us to:
  • respond to your inquiries for the service(s) requested;
  • email you the ATI Bulletin on a quarterly basis and, periodically, any announcements of other products and services, information, resource recommendations and give aways.
Your information used to email you the ATI Bulletin and announcements as listed above, will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You can unsubscribe at any time using the 'unsubscribe' function included in the emails, by phone, or by emailing us direct at unsubscribe@unlikebefore.com and putting 'Unsubscribe' in the subject line.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide these services to you. We will never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent or we are required to by law.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we hold is processed by our staff in Italy and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have direct access to your personal data unless permitted by law.

Processing the data you provide may involve sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents or our professional advisors. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information provided.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us including, if different, your subscriber e-mail address, or write to us at the address below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact us at complaints@unlikebefore.com and putting 'Complaint' in the subject line. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Garante per la Protezione dei dati Personali (Italian Data Protection Authority).

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used by Google Analytics to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The log files generated by Google Analytics do not identify any personal information.
When you register voluntarily for the ATI Bulletin and other announcements as listed above, we use cookies in our email communications to you. These cookies personalise the email and track whether the email has been opened and whether you have clicked on any links contained in the email. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications to you as a subscriber.

No other cookies are used by the administration tool for this website and we do not analyse visits to other websites. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in the case of this website some features may not function properly as a result. You can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by installing an add-on for your web browser. For more information please visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Our Cookie Policy can be found here.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you link to other websites you should read their specific privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 April 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. You can contact us by: